Random Image Display on Page Reload

UE fencers shine in Burlington International

University of the East fencers Sophia Catantan, Aubrey Fernandez, Willa Galvez and Alyzabeth Gilbert captured the gold medal in women's under-17 foil team event while Nina Canlas won her second individual gold medal in day two of the 1st Burlington Inter-Club International Fencing Challenge on Thursday, July 26, at the Alabang Town Center in Muntinlupa City.

University of the East’s (top row from left) Sophia Catantan, Willa Galvez, Alyzabeth Gilbert and Aubrey Fernandez are all smiles holding their gold medal after they rule the under-17 women’s foil team event in the 1st Burlington Inter-Club International Fencing Challenge at the Alabang Town Center in Muntinlupa City. Also in photo are other medalists, from left, Daphne Xuanxi Wong and Seika Qinghua Ong of Malaysia Musketeers Fencing Club, Hannah Belarmino of Calle de Armas, Ina Pascual of Republic Fencing, Jodie Tan, Jada Divinagracia, Victoria Malvar, Kaijinsei dela Serna, Jazleen Tan, Marian Castro and Aliyah Diaz of Canlas Fencing.

Less than a month after winning the gold medal in the All-Women's meet organized by the Philippine Sports Commission (PSC), the Red Warriors dominated nearly the same joint team of Calle de Armas and Republic Fencing with a masterful 45-26 victory in the final match.

Catantan scored 20 points, while Fernandez – the team's anchor – collected 15 points and Galvez, the youngest on the team as she turned 12 last July 16, added 10 points as the team's third fencer. Gilbert served as the team's reserve in this 5-day international event.

Hannah Belarmino of Calle de Armas anchored for the losing team, which also had Ina Pascual of Republic Fencing, and Malaysia's Seika Qinghua Ong and Daphne Xuanxi Wong of Musketeers Fencing Malaysia. They went home with the silver medal.

Jodie Tan, Jada Divinagracia, Victoria Malvar and Kaijinsei dela Serna of Canlas Fencing Team A and Jazleen Tan, Marian Castro and Aliyah Diaz of Team B bagged the bronze medals in this meet backed by Burlington Industries Phil. Inc., Pocari Sweat Philippines, Milo and Alabang Town Center.

“It was another good test for the team as we continue to prepare for the fencing tournament of the UAAP. It also helped us build confidence and chemistry,” said Catantan, who won her third gold medal after she ruled the under-17 and under-14 women's individual categories last Wednesday.

Canlas, on the other hand, bagged the gold medal in the under-14 women's individual epee by beating Robyn Noelle Sykat of RF, 15-9, for her second gold in the event after she ruled the under-17 in day one.

Nicole Ragot of RF and Faith Olemos settled with the bronze medals.

Later in the evening, Canlas won her third gold medal as she helped UE bag the title in women's under-17 team epee with Irish Manaqois, Juliana Jimenez and Fernandez against Faith Olemos, Chiara dela Cruz, Sophia Carig and Martina Bacay of Oblation Fencing, 45-29.

James Lim of UE/CF and South Korea's Jeon Yuju of Team Park International captured the gold in the under-14 division of men's foil and women's saber, respectively beating Octaveus Leeroi Chan of RF and Gale Tuy of University of Santo Tomas fencing team.

Inigo Divinagracia of CF and Lucas Palafox of Southridge/CF got the bronze in the under-14 men's foil, while Korea's Su Ziying of Team Park and Yang Peicheng of Excalibur FC settled for the bronze in the under-14 women's saber.

In the men's under-17 team foil, the trio of Louis Shoemaker, gold medal winner in under-17 individual foil, Brynt Gale and Lim won the gold by beating the CF squad of Antonio Manuel, Derek Perez, Antonio de Luna and Francis Obzunar 45-28. CF's USA team of Lance Lim, Matthew Mejia, Carlos Santos and Dean Myers got the bronze.

In the men's under-17 team saber, Team Korea's Choi Hyunseo, Lee Yuseok, Lim Wonjun and Yoon Sangjun edged UE's Khiane Felipe, Charles Babatio, James Beltran and Paul Rodriguez in the finals 45-28.

In the men's under-17 team epee, CF's Team A of Faber Cabrera, gold medalist in U17 individual epee, Diego Son, Enrico Fuentes and Leon Apita downed Pasig Fencing's Aljor Contado, Ruzel Gallano, Kerbie Radam and Marco Sumicion in the gold medal match 45-42.

The final three days of action will feature competitions in boys and girls under-8, under-10, under-12, and men's and women's under-30 in all three weapons of fencing – foil, epee and saber.

*****
Credit belongs to : www.manilatimes.net

Check Also

TNT 3×3 advances to quarters

TNT soldiered on even in the absence of main man Almond Vosotros as it became …